Privacy Policy

We value your trust.

Click to download complete Privacy Policy in PDF format.

Protecting the privacy of our employees and clients, and the confidentiality of personal information provided by our clients has always been fundamental to the way we do business and is the responsibility of every employee of IDR Services Ltd. In accordance with the requirements outlined in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we are providing you with a copy of our corporate Privacy Policy to assure you that your privacy and the confidentiality of the information you provide to us is of paramount importance to our firm and our relationship.

We do not collect, use or disclose personal information unless you have provided your consent to do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy or where required or permitted by law. You can expect that all precautions will be taken to protect such information where provided. Our personnel are authorized to access data files and personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reasons for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was obtained. A secure archiving mechanism is in place to protect all information utilized in our production environment, unless immediate destruction has been requested.

We regularly review our privacy practices and will update our policy where appropriate. Any changes to our policy and/or up-to-date practices will be posted on our website and is always available upon request. The guidelines set out in this Privacy Policy are considered minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided to IDR Services Ltd. by its employees and clients. You have our assurance that we will exceed these standards wherever possible to provide our employees and clients with no less than the same protection we would guard our own information with.